Workouts Of The Week: 4-15-2019

Large Group Training
CudaFit 45

Monday

WORKOUT

Type: Static
6 Sets
:30 On/:30 Off
Rest 1:00 b/t sets

MOVEMENTS

  1. DB Bench
  2. Ring Row/Strict Pull-up
  3. Ab Wheel or Plank
  4. Rower

Tuesday

STRENGTH

ON A 20:00 RUNNING CLOCK…
Build to Heavy 2-Rep Back
Squat

WORKOUT

“GIVE”
AMRAP x 12 MINUTES
3,6,9,12…
Toe to Bar
Thruster (95/65)|(65/45)
Box Jump (24/20)

Wednesday

WORKOUT

Type: Static
6 Sets
:30 On/:30 Off
Rest 1:00 b/t sets

MOVEMENTS

  1. KB Sumo Deadlift
  2. DB Reverse Lunge
  3. Weighted Sit-up
  4. Assault Bike

Thursday

WORKOUT

7 SETS ON A 3:00 CLOCK…
Run 300m
Max Hang Power Clean 95/65
-Rest 1:00 b/t Sets

Friday

WORKOUT

Type: Cycle
4 Rounds
:60 On/:30 Off
Rest 1:00 b/t rounds

MOVEMENTS

  1. Assault Bike
  2. Rower
  3. Speed Rope
  4. Plank Hold

Saturday

WORKOUT

Type: Cycle
5 Rounds
:40 On/:20 Off
Rest 1:00 after each station

MOVEMENTS

  1. Rower
  2. Goblet Squat
  3. Farmers Carry
  4. Mountain Climbers

Sunday

WORKOUT

Type: Cycle
5 Rounds
:40 On/:20 Off
Rest 1:00 after each round

MOVEMENTS

  1. Assault Bike
  2. Slam Ball
  3. Alt DB Power Clean
  4. Hollow Hold Flutter Kicks

Private Training

Cycle 3 / Week 1 of 10

Training Day 1

WARM-UP
4:00 Tabata Bike
2 ROUNDS
8/8 SL Glute Bridges
5/5 High Box Step-ups
Then…
3 Sets
50m Sprint (Run)
*Build each set. Start Mod.
End 90%.
-Rest as needed b/t

MAIN
Back Squat
4 x 8 ; 2111; 65% of 1RM; rest
2:00

SECONDARY
5 Sets
50′ Sled Push (HEAVY)
-Rest 1:30 b/t SetsACCESSORY
3 SETS
50′ Front Rack KB Walking
Lunges
-Rest 1:30 b/t Sets

Training Day 2

WARM-UP EMOM x 6 (EZ) Min 1 – :50 Bear Crawl Min 2- :50 Row 2 ROUNDS :30 L/R Star Plank 3/3 SA DB Push Presses (moderate/tough) 

MAIN 

Bench Press 4 x 8 ; 2111; 65% of 1RM; rest 2:00 

SECONDARY 

3 SETS MAX DB Bench Presses (50/35)
-Rest 2:00 b/t

ACCESSORY 

3 Sets 5/5 Single Arm Ring Rows @ 2111
-Rest 1:00 b/t Sets

Training Day 3

WARM-UP
ARMAP x 5 MINUTES
100m Run
100m Row
into..
2 ROUNDS
50′ Front Rack KB Carry
into..
2 ROUNDS
2-3 Power Cleans
(moderate)*

MAIN
Deadlift
4 x 8 ; 2111; 65% of 1RM; rest
2:00

SECONDARY: 3 SETS
50′ Reverse Sled Walk
(HEAVY)
-Rest 1:30 b/t Sets

OPTIONAL ACCESSORY
3 SETS
8/8 SL RDL
-Rest 1:00 b/t Sets

Training Day 4

WARM-UP
AMRAP x 10 MINUTES (EZ)
200m Run
10 Box Step-ups
10 Yoga Push-ups
:30 Chin Over Bar Hold

LOWER BODY
3 – 5 SETS
12 DBL KB Front Squats @
2111
6/6 KB FR Reverse Lunges
12 KB RDLs @ 2111
-Rest 1:30 b/t Sets

SECONDARY
3 – 5 SETS
12 KB Arnold Presses @ 2111
6/6 SA KB Bent Over Rows
12 Chin-ups
-Rest 1:30 b/t Sets

ACCESSORY
3 SETS
10 Strict TTB
30 Sit-ups (or GHDs)

Extra Conditioning

Monday

WORKOUT
EMOM x 8 MINUTES
MIN 1 – 100m Run
MIN 2 – 15 Box Jumps
-Rest 2:00-
EMOM x 8 MINUTES
MIN 1 – 15 DBL DB Snatch
MIN 2 – 10 Burpees
OPTIONAL FINISHER
2 SETS
:30 DB Hollow Flutter Kicks
:30 Superman Swimmer
Kicks
-Rest 1:00-

Tuesday

WORKOUT
AMRAP x 15 MINUTES
60 Double Unders
15/12 Cal Row
15 DB Hang Power Cleans
15 Sit-Ups

Wednesday

AMRAP x 18 MINUTES
12-9-6
Cal Bike
DB Box Step-Ups
Ring Rows

Thursday

WORKOUT
EVERY 4:00 x 4 SETS
400m Run
15 Slam Balls
10 Push-Ups
OPTIONAL FINISHER
Accumulate 3:00 Hollow
Hold
Every time you break, 10 DB
Hammer Curl to Press

Friday

WORKOUT
ON A 16 MINUTE RUNNING
CLOCK…
40-30-20-10
Kettlebell Swing
Lunges
Sit-Ups
*In between each set, 20
Mountain Climbers
OPTIONAL FINISHER
3 SETS
20 Glute Bridge-Ups
10 Clam Shells/Side
-Rest as needed b/t sets

Saturday

WORKOUT
TEAMS OF 2
FOR TIME
200m Partner Med. Ball Run
100 Wall Balls
80 Cal Bike
60 Burpees
200m Partner Med. Ball Run
*20:00 HARD CAP
*P1 works while P2 rests.
Athletes alternate every
100m for the runs. All other
work can be split up
between the partn

Sunday

WORKOUT
EMOM x 21 MINUTES
MIN 1 – 15/12 Cal Row
MIN 2 – 6/6 Single Arm KB
Suitcase Deadlift
MIN 3 – Ring FLR or Plank

The post Workouts Of The Week: 4-15-2019 appeared first on Barracuda Fitness.